Bagintravel
Download
Monforte de Lemos

Spain travel guide

What to see in Monforte de Lemos

The capital of the Ribeira Sacra, with a keep above the town and a Renaissance college known as the Galician Escorial.

Updated 20 October 2026 · How we make our guides

  • 5 must-see places
Photo: Zarateman · CC0

Monforte de Lemos highlights

The places you can’t miss. In the app we sort them by day and close to each other.

  1. Keep

    With the monastery of San Vicente.

  2. College of Nuestra Señora de la Antigua

    The Galician Escorial, with paintings by El Greco.

  3. Old Bridge

    Over the river Cabe.

  4. Old town

    On the hillside.

  5. Ribeira Sacra

    Canyons and vineyards.

Day trips from Monforte de Lemos

We take you straight to the best-rated tour on GetYourGuide, with its reviews and dates.

Some links are affiliate links: if you book through them, Bagintravel may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to travel to Monforte de Lemos

Any time of year is good to travel to Monforte de Lemos: our data shows no months with weather, closure or crowd warnings.

  1. Jan no warnings
  2. Feb no warnings
  3. Mar no warnings
  4. Apr no warnings
  5. May no warnings
  6. Jun no warnings
  7. Jul no warnings
  8. Aug no warnings
  9. Sep no warnings
  10. Oct no warnings
  11. Nov no warnings
  12. Dec no warnings

Where and what to eat

To eat like a local: the neighbourhood taberna. The dishes you can’t miss are in the Spain guide.

Frequently asked questions about Monforte de Lemos

What to see in Monforte de Lemos?

Keep, College of Nuestra Señora de la Antigua, Old Bridge, Old town and Ribeira Sacra.

What to see in Monforte de Lemos in one day?

Don’t miss Keep, College of Nuestra Señora de la Antigua, Old Bridge, Old town and Ribeira Sacra. To split it into days and areas without crossing the city back and forth, the Bagintravel app plans your trip in a minute.

What’s the best time to travel to Monforte de Lemos?

Any time of year is good to travel to Monforte de Lemos: our data shows no months with weather, closure or crowd warnings.

What day trips can you take from Monforte de Lemos?

Ribeira Sacra.

Bagintravel · We travel together

Shall we plan your trip to Monforte de Lemos?

Tell us where and in under a minute you’ll have your day-by-day route, with places to stay, transport, expenses and tips. And we go with you in your pocket, offline too.

The app is currently available in Spanish.

Travel ideas with Monforte de Lemos

More in Galicia

Guide reviewed 20 October 2026. Places, areas and seasons: the same data the Bagintravel app uses. Sources and method.