Bagintravel
Download
St Julian’s

Malta travel guide

What to see in St Julian’s

Malta’s nightlife hub, with Spinola Bay and Paceville.

Updated 18 October 2026 · How we make our guides

  • 5 must-see places
Photo: Diego Delso · CC BY-SA 4.0

St Julian’s highlights

The places you can’t miss. In the app we sort them by day and close to each other.

  1. Spinola Bay

    Colourful boats and restaurants.

  2. Paceville

    The bar and club district.

  3. Love Monument

    The most photographed sculpture on the bay.

  4. St George’s Bay

    A small sandy beach.

  5. Seafront promenade

    As far as Sliema.

Day trips from St Julian’s

We take you straight to the best-rated tour on GetYourGuide, with its reviews and dates.

Some links are affiliate links: if you book through them, Bagintravel may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to travel to St Julian’s

Any time of year is good to travel to St Julian’s: our data shows no months with weather, closure or crowd warnings.

  1. Jan no warnings
  2. Feb no warnings
  3. Mar no warnings
  4. Apr no warnings
  5. May no warnings
  6. Jun no warnings
  7. Jul no warnings
  8. Aug no warnings
  9. Sep no warnings
  10. Oct no warnings
  11. Nov no warnings
  12. Dec no warnings

Where and what to eat

To eat like a local: the pastizzeria. The dishes you can’t miss are in the Malta guide.

Frequently asked questions about St Julian’s

What to see in St Julian’s?

Spinola Bay, Paceville, Love Monument, St George’s Bay and Seafront promenade.

What to see in St Julian’s in one day?

Don’t miss Spinola Bay, Paceville, Love Monument, St George’s Bay and Seafront promenade. To split it into days and areas without crossing the city back and forth, the Bagintravel app plans your trip in a minute.

What’s the best time to travel to St Julian’s?

Any time of year is good to travel to St Julian’s: our data shows no months with weather, closure or crowd warnings.

What day trips can you take from St Julian’s?

Malta.

Bagintravel · We travel together

Shall we plan your trip to St Julian’s?

Tell us where and in under a minute you’ll have your day-by-day route, with places to stay, transport, expenses and tips. And we go with you in your pocket, offline too.

The app is currently available in Spanish.

More in Malta

Guide reviewed 18 October 2026. Places, areas and seasons: the same data the Bagintravel app uses. Sources and method.