Bagintravel
Download
Great Wall

China travel guide

What to see on the Great Wall

Thousands of kilometres of wall across the mountains of the north; from Beijing you can reach several sections, some restored and others almost wild.

Updated 19 October 2026 · How we make our guides

  • 5 must-see places
  • Best time: from March to September and from November to January
Photo: Velatrix · CC0

Great Wall highlights

The places you can’t miss. In the app we sort them by day and close to each other.

  1. Mutianyu

    Restored, with a chairlift and a toboggan.

  2. Badaling

    The most visited and accessible.

  3. Jinshanling

    Original sections and fewer people.

  4. Simatai

    Lit up at night, next to Gubei.

  5. Jiankou

    The wildest, for hikers.

Day trips from the Great Wall

We take you straight to the best-rated tour on GetYourGuide, with its reviews and dates.

Some links are affiliate links: if you book through them, Bagintravel may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to travel to the Great Wall

The months with the fewest warnings to travel to the Great Wall are from March to September and from November to January. If you can, avoid October (golden week).

  1. Jan no warnings
  2. Feb with warnings
  3. Mar no warnings
  4. Apr no warnings
  5. May no warnings
  6. Jun no warnings
  7. Jul no warnings
  8. Aug no warnings
  9. Sep no warnings
  10. Oct with strong warnings
  11. Nov no warnings
  12. Dec no warnings
  • February

    Lunar New Year (approximate dates)

    Millions of people travel at this time: trains and flights are full and expensive, and many shops and restaurants close for several days.

    What to do: Book transport weeks in advance and expect closures for the first three days.

  • October

    Golden Week

    From 1 to 7 October the whole of China travels: the Great Wall, the Forbidden City and the trains are packed.

    What to do: If you can, move your trip by a week; if not, book tickets in advance and visit first thing in the morning.

Where and what to eat

To eat like a local: a busy local spot with a queue. The dishes you can’t miss are in the China guide.

Frequently asked questions about the Great Wall

What to see on the Great Wall?

Mutianyu, Badaling, Jinshanling, Simatai and Jiankou.

What to see on the Great Wall in one day?

Don’t miss Mutianyu, Badaling, Jinshanling, Simatai and Jiankou. To split it into days and areas without crossing the city back and forth, the Bagintravel app plans your trip in a minute.

What’s the best time to travel to the Great Wall?

The months with the fewest warnings to travel to the Great Wall are from March to September and from November to January. If you can, avoid October (golden week).

What day trips can you take from the Great Wall?

Mutianyu from Beijing and Jinshanling on foot.

Bagintravel · We travel together

Shall we plan your trip to the Great Wall?

Tell us where and in under a minute you’ll have your day-by-day route, with places to stay, transport, expenses and tips. And we go with you in your pocket, offline too.

The app is currently available in Spanish.

More in China

Guide reviewed 19 October 2026. Places, areas and seasons: the same data the Bagintravel app uses. Sources and method.